CA Statewide Voter Guide

Statewide Ballot Measures

Prop 1 – Vote NO

Plain English Title: Raids Treatment Programs to Subsidize Government Welfare Housing

Politicians’ Ballot Title: Authorizes $6.38 Billion in Bonds to Build Mental Health Treatment Facilities; Provides Housing for the Homeless

California’s homelessness crisis will absolutely get worse if Prop 1 passes! Prop 1 raids and diverts funding from treatment programs that serve homeless people in favor of giving billions in subsidies to rich developers for expensive government-subsidized mega housing projects. The mega government housing projects that would be subsidized under Prop 1 have been criticized by numerous independent government auditors for being wasteful – costing as much as $1 million per unit! That is hardly “affordable housing!”

Prop 1 also eliminates your right to vote to reject government welfare housing projects from being placed in your neighborhood. We need to reject Prop 1 and tell politicians to use our precious funds for more efficient options like treatment and shelter beds for the homeless!

Local Ballot Measures

U.S. Congress Races

U.S. Senate

Steve Garvey

U.S. House of Representatives

District 1: Doug La Malfa

District 2:  Chris Coulombe

District 3: Kevin Kiley

District 4: John Munn

District 5: Tom McClintock

District 6: Craig DeLuz

District 7: Tom Silva

District 8: Rudy Recile

District 9: Kevin Lincoln

District 10: Katherine Piccinini

District 11: Bruce Lou

District 12: Steve Slauson

District 13: John Duarte

District 14: Vinay Kruttiventi

District 15: Anna Chen Kramer

District 16: Peter Ohtaki

District 17: Anita Chen

District 18: Peter Hernandez

District 19: Jason Anderson

District 20:  Definitely NOT Andy Morales or Melissa Wood

District 21: Michael Maher

District 22: David Valadao

District 23: Jay Obernolte

District 24: Definitely NOT Salud Carbajal

District 25: Miguel Chapa

District 26: Michael Koslow

District 27: Mike Garcia

District 28: April Verlato

District 29: Benito “Benny” Bernal

District 30: Alex Balekian

District 31: Pedro “Antonio” Casas

District 32: Larry Thompson

District 33: Definitely NOT Pete Aguilar

District 34: Definitely NOT Jimmy Gomez

District 35: Vijal Suthar

District 36: Melissa Toomin

District 37: Baltazar Fedalizo

District 38: Eric Ching

District 39: Definitely NOT Mark Takano

District 40: Young Kim

District 41: Ken Calvert

District 42: John Briscoe

District 43: Steve Williams

District 44: Roger Groh

District 45: Michelle Steel

District 46: Definitely NOT Lou Correa

District 47: Scott Baugh

District 48: Darrell Issa

District 49: Matt Gunderson

District 50: Peter Bono

District 51: Bill Wells

District 52: Definitely NOT Juan Vargas

Statewide Candidate Races

Legislative Candidate Races

Senate

Senate District 1: Megan Dahle

Senate District 3: Thom Bogue

Senate District 5: Jim Shoemaker

Senate District 7: Jeanne Solnordal

Senate District 9: YOU ARE DOOMED

Senate District 11: Yvette Corkrean

Senate District 13: Christina Laskowski

Senate District 15: Tony Loaiza

Senate District 17: Tony Virrueta

Senate District 19: Rosilicie Ochoa-Bogh

Senate District 21: NOT MONIQUE LIMON

Senate District 23: Suzette Martinez-Valladares

Senate District 25: Elizabeth Wong Ahlers

Senate District 27: Lucie Volotsky

Senate District 29: Carlos A. Garcia

Senate District 31: Cynthia Navarro

Senate District 33: Sharifah Hardie

Senate District 35: James Arlandus Spencer

Senate District 37: Anthony C. Kuo

Senate District 39: Bob Divine

Assembly

Assembly District 1: Tenessa Audette

Assembly District 2: Michael Greer

Assembly District 3: James Gallagher

Assembly District 4: YOU ARE DOOMED

Assembly District 5: Joe Patterson

Assembly District 6: Preston Romero

Assembly District 7: Josh Hoover

Assembly District 8:  No Endorsement Yet

Assembly District 9: Heath Flora

Assembly  District 10: Vinaya Singh

Assembly District 11: Wanda Wallis

Assembly District 12: Andy Poshadley

Assembly District 13: Denise Aguilar Mendez

Assembly District 14: Utkarsh Jain

Assembly District 15: Sonia Ledo

Assembly District 16: Joseph Rubay

Assembly District 17: Manuel Noris-Barrera

Assembly District 18: Cheyenne Kenney

Assembly District 19: Nadia Flamenco

Assembly District 20: YOU ARE DOOMED

Assembly District 21: NOT Diane Papan

Assembly District 22: Juan Alanis

Assembly District 23: Gus Mattammal

Assembly District 24: Bob Brunton

Assembly District 25: Ted Stroll

Assembly District 26: Sophie Yan Song

Assembly District 27: Joanna Garcia Rose

Assembly District 28: Liz Lawler

Assembly District 29: NOT ROBERT RIVAS

Assembly District 30: Dalia Epperson

Assembly District 31: Solomon Verduzco

Assembly District 32: Vince Fong

Assembly District 33: Alexandra Macedo

Assembly District 34: Tom Lackey

Assembly District 35: No Endorsement Yet

Assembly District 36: Jeff Gonzalez

Assembly District 37: Sari Domingues

Assembly District 38: NOT STEVE BENNETT

Assembly District 39: Paul Andre Marsh

Assembly District 40: Patrick Lee Gipson

Assembly District 41: Michelle Martinez

Assembly District 42: Ted Nordblum

Assembly District 43: Victoria Garcia

Assembly District 44: Tony Rodriguez

Assembly District 45: YOU ARE DOOMED

Assembly District 46: Tracey Schroeder

Assembly District 47: Greg Wallis

Assembly District 48: Dan T Tran

Assembly District 49: Long "David" Liu

Assembly District 50: YOU ARE DOOMED

Assembly District 51: NOT RICK ZBUR

Assembly District 52: Stephen Sills

Assembly District 53: Nick Wilson

Assembly District 54: Elaine Alaniz

Assembly District 55: Keith Casico

Assembly District 56: Jessica Martinez

Assembly District 57: YOU ARE DOOMED

Assembly District 58: Leticia Castillo

Assembly District 59: Phillip Chen

Assembly District 60: Hector Diaz Nava

Assembly District 61: Alfonso Hernandez

Assembly District 62: Paul Jones

Assembly District 63: Bill Essayli

Assembly District 64: Raul Ortiz Jr.

Assembly District 65: YOU ARE DOOMED

Assembly District 66: George Barks

Assembly District 67: Elizabeth "Beth" Culver

Assembly District 68: Mike Tardif

Assembly District 69: Joshua Rodriguez

Assembly District 70: Tri Ta

Assembly District 71: Kate Sanchez

Assembly District 72: Diane Dixon

Assembly District 73: Hengameh (Henny) Abraham

Assembly District 74: Laurie Davies

Assembly District 75: Carl DeMaio

Assembly District 76: Kristie Bruce-Lane

Assembly District 77: No Endorsement

Assembly District 78: YOU ARE DOOMED

Assembly District 79: YOU ARE DOOMED

Assembly District 80: Michael W. Williams

County Candidate Races

City Candidate Races

School Districts

Special Districts

U.S. President

Republican Nomination

Donald J Trump

Democratic Nomination

You are Doomed

Republican Central Committee



Ad paid for by Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2024 - FPPC # 1464955